The Woodstock Hospital Foundation (WHF) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, donors, patients/clients of the Woodstock Hospital and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. The WHF adopted the 10 principles set out in the National Standard of Canada Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Personal Health Information Protection Act 2004 (PHIPA).

Definition of Personal Information

Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or business telephone number of a staff member of an organization. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where WHF stakeholders use their home contact information as business contact information, WHF considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

WHF considers donor and volunteer information always to be personal information, and does not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent.

WHF respects the privacy of donors and protects their personal information - we do not rent, sell or trade any personal information with third parties.

  • All personal information is confidential and the Foundation has electronic and manual safeguards to protect against the unauthorized access, loss, or alteration of personal information.
  • Personal information collected by the Foundation is used to deliver services and to keep you informed and up-to-date about our activities, programs, special events, funding needs, and more.

If you have any questions or concerns, or if at any time you wish to be removed from any of these contacts, or to change any previously provided personal information, please contact WHF at (519) 421-4226.